Thursday, 19-05-2022

60+ Accepted Answers for the Quiz Test questions

Below is a list of questions and the correct answers to those questions that you often encounter in exams.

Table of Contents

Which of the following are core capabilities for the response?

  • a. Forensics and attribution; physical protective measures; and economic recovery
  • b. Cybersecurity; community resilience; and housing
  • c. Interdiction and disruption; access control; and threats/hazards identification
  • d. Critical transportation; situation assessment; and mass care services

Correct Answer: D – Critical transportation; situation assessment; and mass care services are core capabilities for the response.

According to this segment, how often do these accidents occur?

Correct Answer: According to this segment, every 30 minutes accidents will occur.

Which is least likely to be impacted by runoff from a factory?

Correct Answer: Groundwater is least likely to be impacted by runoff from a factory.

Which best describes the relationship between evolution and natural selection?

  • Natural selection leads to evolution.
  • Evolution leads to natural selection.
  • Natural selection is the same as evolution.
  • Evolution and natural selection are not related.

Correct Answer: Natural selection leads to evolution.

Which of the following areas are covered by eMILPO?

Correct Answer: The following areas are covered by eMILPO

  • Personnel Services
  • Reassignments
  • PERSTEMPO

Which of the following is least likely to change the gene pool of a population of chipmunks?

  • A pesticide poisons and kills a large number of chipmunks.
  • A group of chipmunks moves to a new habitat.
  • A number of chipmunks die due to old age.
  • A genetic mutation causes some of the chipmunks to have larger eyes.

Correct Answer: A number of chipmunks who die due to old age are least likely to change the gene pool of a population of chipmunks.

What should be added when an adverb begins a sentence?

  • a. An exclamation mark
  • b. A semicolon
  • c. A period
  • d. A comma

Correct Answer: A comma should be added when an adverb begins a sentence.

Which statement correctly describes a chemical reaction?

  • Reactants come out of a reaction.
  • Energy is always released.
  • Bonds between atoms break and reform.
  • Products go into a reaction.

Correct Answer: Bonds between atoms break and reform.

Who may depart from the navigation rules?

  • a. You are in a marina
  • b. You are being overtaken by another vessel
  • c. You do not see any other boats
  • d. It is necessary to avoid a collision

Correct Answer:

d. It is necessary to avoid a collision

Which of the following is data that has been processed into a useful form?

Correct Answer: The data that has been processed into a useful form output.

Which of the following best describes cardiovascular fitness?

  • a. the ability of the body to do prolonged work
  • b. the ability of the body to transport oxygenated blood efficiently
  • c. the ability of the body to quickly shed fat
  • d. the ability of the body to convert sugar into energy

Correct Answer: Cardiovascular fitness is best described by the ability of the body to transport oxygenated blood efficiently.

Which of the following is a composition for an orchestral ensemble?

Correct Answer: Symphony

Which of the following is not a factor in efficiency?

Correct Answer:  Digestion is not a factor in efficiency.

Which of the following kidney processes is always active and always requires energy to occur?

Correct Answer:  Secretion

Which of the following is not true regarding scope creep?

  • a. It is when the cost of the project is more than expected
  • b. It is the tendency for the project scope to expand over time
  • c. It is most likely caused by a scope statement that is too broad
  • d. It can have both positive and negative impacts on a project
  • e. It can lead to added costs and possible project delays

Correct Answer: A. It is when the cost of the project is more than expected

Which communications management practice includes specifying?

  • a. Equipment Standards
  • b. Agreements
  • c. Policy and Planning
  • d. Standardized Communication Types

Correct Answer: Agreements include specifying all of the communications systems and platforms that parties will use to share information.

Which of these choices is not a cultural influence on our wellness?

  • a. Attitude
  • b. Behavior
  • c. Hereditary diseases
  • d. Media

Correct Answer: Hereditary diseases are not a cultural influence on our wellness.

Which of the following taxes are charged on items at the time of purchase?

Correct Answer: Sales tax is charged on items at the time of purchase.

Which term refers to muscular hypertonicity in a weak muscle, with increased resistance to stretch?

  • a. Myoclonus
  • b. Akathisia
  • c.  Ataxia
  • d. Spasticity

Correct Answer: d. Spasticity

Spasticity can be associated with weakness, diminished superficial reflexes, and increased deep tendon reflexes. Akathisia is a state of restlessness, agitation, or a need to move about. Ataxia is a disorder that affects the coordination of movement. Myoclonus is the spasming of one or more muscles.

Which of these is an example of a plateau period?

  • a. You recently received a good review from your boss, but you’re tired of your current position
  • b. You take up a sport you’ve always been interested in.
  • c. You’re excited about starting a new job.
  • d . A community group invites you to become a member.

Correct Answer: You recently received a good review from your boss, but you’re tired of your current position, this is an example of a plateau period.

Which government agency controlled the use of valuable resources including oil, metal, and rubber?

  • a. Defense Plant Corporation
  • b. War Production Board
  • c. National Defense Advisory Committee
  • d. Office of War Mobilization

Correct Answer:  b. War Production Board.

Which of the following are two mechanisms for water pollution?

  • a. High and low
  • b. Direct and indirect
  • c. Lethal and nonlethal
  • d. Harmful and innocuous

Correct Answerb. Direct and indirect. 

What organelle packages peptide/protein messengers into secretory vesicles?

Correct Answer:  Golgi apparatus.

The first strands of DNA were observed through Which microscope?

  • a. tunneling microscope
  • b. simple microscope
  • c. compound light microscope
  • d. electron microscope

Correct Answer:  The first strands of DNA were observed through the electron microscope.

Which sentence best describes the chief characteristics of blank verse?

  • It is always made up of eight syllables and never rhymes.
  • It is in iambic pentameter and doesn’t rhyme.
  • It can be in any kind of meter but must never rhyme.
  • It is in iambic pentameter and must always rhyme.

Correct Answer:  The sentence that best describes the chief characteristics of blank verse is: It is in iambic pentameter and doesn’t rhyme.

Which of the following types of graphs would be appropriate for data about a single variable?

  • a. Bar Graph
  • b. Scatter plot
  • c. Pie Chart
  • d. Time-series graph

Correct Answer: a. Bar Graph is the answer.

Which of the following contributed to the more relaxed incorporation procedures of modern times?

Correct Answer: Modern incorporation procedures are more relaxed because incorporation is not something that the state grants, but a result of people’s rights to associate.

The third-century crisis came as a result of what three things?

Correct Answer:  The Third Century Crisis came as a result of internal civil wars, economic disasters. and foreign invasions.

Which one of the following foods is an example of a healthy dessert treat?

  • a. Ice cream and sliced bananas
  • b. Sorbet with fresh berries
  • c. Frozen pudding with sliced almonds
  • d. Lemon cream pie and dairy-based whipped topping

Correct Answer: Sorbet with fresh berries is an example of a healthy dessert treat.

What group was taxed by the king of England before the Magna Carta?

  • a. Peasants
  • b. Farmers
  • c. Members of Parliament
  • d. Barons

Correct Answer: Barons were taxed by the king of England before the Magna Carta.

Which of the following sentences contains an italicized word that’s used as a predicate adjective?

  • a. Jerry looks disdainfully at the pile of laundry.
  • b. Jerry looks at the map.
  • c. Jerry looks into the microscope.
  • d. Jerry looks ill today.

Correct Answer:  d. Jerry looks ill today.

Which plot element features the conflicts and challenges encountered by characters in a narrative?

  • a. Exposition
  • b. Rising Action
  • c. Climax
  • d. Resolution

Correct Answer: Rising Action features the conflicts and challenges encountered by characters in a narrative.

What fraction of offspring of the cross aa × aa is homozygous for the dominant allele?

Correct Answer:  1/4

Which of the following statements is not true regarding decision trees?

  • a) Helps in deciding the wage policies and incentives of employees
  • b) Is based on payoffs and probabilities for different courses of actions
  • c) It acts as a tool for amortization of schedule
  • d) Acts as the basis of goal theory

Correct Answer: b) Is based on payoffs and probabilities for a different course of actions

For Which of the following strategic reasons did the United States acquire the midway islands?

Correct Answer: To build naval protection against rivals as the United States increased trade with Asia and Latin America.

What is the correct subgroup for white rice in the grains food group?

Correct Answer: Refined

What is the multiplicative rate of change for the exponential function graphed to the left?

what is the multiplicative rate of change of the function?

what is the multiplicative rate of change of the function?

Correct Answer: The multiplicative rate of change for the exponential function =3.

Which of the following is not an adaptation of California thrashers to life in the chaparral biome?

  • a. a long, curved beak for scratching at the ground
  • b. nesting in late March
  • c. a preference for walking over the flying
  • d. nocturnal activity

Correct Answer: Nocturnal activity is not an adaptation of California thrashers to life in the chaparral biome.

Which level of government relies the most on income tax?

  • a) Federal
  • b) State
  • c)  Local

Correct Answer: The Federal government relies the most on income tax.

Which of the following is true of protecting classified data?

Correct Answer:

What is not true about DOD travel policy?

Correct Answer:

Which of the following statements about partisanship in the Texas legislature is correct?

Correct Answer: Historically, partisanship has been rather low, but in recent years the legislature has moved into a more partisan era.

Which statement best describes the joy and benefits of playing an individual sport?

  • a) Playing individual sports is more demanding, so the participant can eat more.
  • b) Individual sports are better because there are no teammates to have to consider.
  • c) Playing individual sports helps a person advance mental and physical skills and improves overall health and fitness.
  • d) A person who participates in an individual sport can be weak in some aspects of the sport because there is no accountability to team members.

Correct Answer: Playing individual sports helps a person advance mental and physical skills and improves overall health and fitness – best describes the joy and benefits of playing an individual sport.

Which of the following structures are found in gymnosperms but not in angiosperms?

  • a) Flowers
  • b) Pollen
  • c) Cones
  • d) Seeds

Correct Answer: Cones are found in gymnosperms but not in angiosperms.

Which of the following is not a feature of epithelia?

Correct Answer:

Which cell technology was made possible by the development of micromanipulation tools?

  • a) Antibody production
  • b) Viral vaccine production
  • c) Skin and tissue grafting
  • d) Reproductive cloning

Correct Answer: Skin and tissue grafting as made possible by the development of micromanipulation tools.

Why is the reflective-practice phase of metacognition also referred to as “double-looped learning”?

Correct Answer: The reflective-practice phase of metacognition is also referred to as ‘double-looped learning’ Because it requires you to think about the initial questions you asked yourself at the beginning of the assignment.

Which one of the following titles are capitalized correctly?

  • a) Harry Potter and The Sorcerer’s Stone
  • b) The Last of the Really Great Whangdoodles
  • c) Bridge To Terabithia
  • d) The hunger games

Correct Answer:  The correct answer is “b.” The Last of the Really Great Whangdoodles. English grammar always capitalizes on real words. Conjunctions and words like them are not capitalized. This is why the first sentence of the sentence contains the incorrectly capitalized The, while the third has To and the third should have Hunger Games.

When is it appropriate to have your security badge visible?

Correct Answer: At all times when in the facility.

Which of the following countermeasures can help reduce technology-associated insider threats?

Correct Answer: Inventory your technology holdings; use strong passwords, prevent unauthorized access, and watch for behavioral indicators are countermeasures that can help reduce technology-associated insider threats.

Which of the following is a false statement about a heat pump?

  • a) Investigators should enroll in the local Occupational Health and Safety Program before beginning work with laboratory animals.
  • b) Investigators must participate in all aspects of the Occupational Health and Safety Program, including immunizations.
  • c) Typical services include rabies immunizations, tuberculosis testing, and tetanus immunizations.
  • d) Each organization must offer an Occupational Health and Safety Program for personnel who have significant contact with laboratory animals.

Correct Answer:  b) Investigators must participate in all aspects of the Occupational Health and Safety Program, including immunizations.

Which of the following is a negative consequence of scientific advancements on society?

  • a) Increased life expectancy
  • b) Increased pollution
  • c) New energy resources
  • d) All of the above

Correct Answer: b) Increased pollution is a negative consequence of scientific advancements in society.

Which group typically predicts trends in industry based on patterns?

Correct Answer: Economists

Which of the following is the first event to take place in translation in eukaryotes?

  • a) Base pairing of activated methionine-tRNA to AUG of the messenger RNA
  • b) Binding of the larger ribosomal subunit to smaller ribosomal subunits
  • c)  Covalent bonding between the first two amino acids
  • d) The small subunit of the ribosome recognizes and attaches to the cap of mRNA

Correct Answer: d) The small subunit of the ribosome recognizes and attaches to the cap of mRNA

Which form does a verb take when the subject receives the action?

  • Passive
  • Active
  • Imperative
  • Indicative

Correct Answer: Passive

Which type of resource are newspaper accounts written at the time an event occurred?

  • a) Primary source documents
  • b) Top-down source documents
  • c) Secondary source documents
  • d) Revisionist source documents

Correct Answer:  Newspaper accounts that were written at the time of an event are “Primary Sources”, as they offer a unique view into the past, even though they may contain bias.

When did Germany experience inflation prices for goods?

Correct Answer: After World War I, Germany was the country with the most extensive hyperinflation research. Just fifteen months ago, the ratio of the German price inflation index in November 1923 and the price index in August 1922 was 1.02 x 10 10. This large number equates to an inflation rate of 322 percent monthly.

Which line is a direct quotation from an external source?

  • a) The Japanologist Donald Keene, from Columbia University, sees the wave as a metaphor for the changes in Japanese society . . .
  • b) The Japanese have a word for insular which is literally the mental state of the people living on islands: shimaguni konjo.
  • c) The Great Wave, like the other images in the series, was printed in at least 5,000 impressions, possibly as many as 8,000 . . .
  • d) This was cheap, popular art; but when printed in such quantities, to exquisite technical standards, it could be highly profitable.

Correct Answer: b) The Japanese have a word for insular which is literally the mental state of the people living on islands: shimaguni konjo.

Which one of the following combinations of names and formulas of ions is incorrect?

  • a) O2- oxide
  • b) Al3+ aluminum
  • c) NO3- nitrate
  • d) PO43- phosphate
  • e) CrO42- chromate

Correct Answer:  a) O2 – oxide

Which event took place during the fourth crusade?

Correct Answer: The Crusaders attacked Constantinople.

What is the purpose of the ISOO CUI registry?

Correct Answer: CUI Registry is a list of the things that the Executive branch should protect. The CUI Registry lists all CUI categories and subcategories that have been approved, gives general descriptions, identifies the basis of controls, establishes markings, and provides guidance on handling procedures.

Which statement about inheritance is true?

  • a) Girls get most of their traits from their moms; boys get most of their traits from their dads.
  • b) Male offspring will always have an X-linked genetic disease if the mom is a carrier.
  • c)  Fathers always determine the gender of the offspring in humans.
  • d) Males never have Y chromosomes.

Correct Answer: c) Fathers always determine the gender of the offspring in humans.

Which of the following would not cause habitat change?

  • a) Building a dam on a river
  • b) A hurricane
  • c) Introducing new hiking trails
  • d) None of the above

Correct Answer: Habitat change could be caused by introducing hiking trails and building a dam on a river. None of these actions could cause habitat change.

Which type of anemia does the majority of clients with cvid develop?

  • a) Sickle cell
  • b) Hemolytic
  • c) Macrocytic
  • d) Pernicious

Correct Answer:  Pernicious
Explanation: The majority of CVID patients develop pernicious anemia. Patients with CVID are less likely to develop other forms of anemia.

References:

Share.
About Author

Leave A Reply